Stepanakert welcomes Rep. Pallone's call for direct U.S.-Artsakh ties
Artsakh has welcomed Rep. Frank Pallone’s efforts aimed at establishing direct ties between Artsakh and the United States,
“We believe this will signal that the isolation of Artsakh is unacceptable,” Spokesperson for the Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ani Sargsyan said.
“We are convinced that the dialogue between Artsakh and the United States, as well as the other two OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing states through direct official contacts at various levels will create favorable conditions for comprehensive discussions and for finding ways for the final settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict and become an important contribution to the establishment of stability in the South Caucasus,” the Spokesperson said.
Last week Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Frank Pallone (D-NJ) took to the U.S. House floor for a colloquy with House Appropriations Committee Chairwoman Nita Lowey (D-NY) in support of his legislative efforts – via the U.S.-Artsakh Travel and Communication Resolution (H.Res.190) - to end arbitrary and outdated State Department restrictions on U.S. engagement with the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh).