Armenia, EU to discuss outlook for macroeconomic policies
The first meeting of the European Union-Armenia Sub-Committee on Economic Cooperation and Other Related Sectors under the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) will be held in Yerevan on 12 March, 2019.
The objective of the meeting is to improve the shared understanding of the fundamentals of each economy. To this end, the two sides exchange information on macroeconomic trends and on structural reforms, including strategies for economic development.
Discussions will focus on formulation, implementation and outlook for macroeconomic (fiscal and monetary) policies as well as on financial sector development. The parties will also touch upon other topics under the ‘Economic cooperation’ section of CEPA such as public finance management and statistics. Furthermore, they will discuss the way forward regarding the implementation of the anti-fraud and control provisions of the Agreement.
The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between the Republic of Armenia and the European Communities and their Member States was signed on 24 November 2017 and entered into provisional application on 1 June 2018.