PACE monitors to visit Armenia
Yuliya Lovochkina (Ukraine, SOC) and Andrej Šircelj (Slovenia, EPP/CD), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia, will make a fact-finding visit to Yerevan from 12 to 14 March 2019.
Discussions will focus mainly on recent political developments and the priorities of the new government, as well as democratic and social reform.
The co-rapporteurs are due to meet the President, Speaker of Parliament and Prime Minister, as well as the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Justice and Social Affairs.
Talks are also scheduled with the Prosecutor-General, the head of the Supreme Judicial Council, the Ombudsperson, the head of the Special Investigation Commission, and His Holiness the Catholicos of All Armenians.
In parliament, the co-rapporteurs are due to meet the heads of the parliamentary committees dealing with human rights and public affairs, and with state and legal affairs, as well as holding individual meetings with the leaders of parliamentary groups.
They will also meet independent political analysts and hold round-tables with a number of NGOs dealing with democratic, judicial and social reform.
Armenia is one of ten Council of Europe member States currently subject to the Parliamentary Assembly’s monitoring procedure, which involves regular dialogue and occasional debates on progress.