PM Pashinyan presents priorities of Armenia's EAEU Presidency
Armenia is committed to contributing to the positive dynamics of the integration processes within the Eurasian Economic Union, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in an address to the Eurasian Economic Commission.
Speaking on the occasion of Armenia’s presidency of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), PM Pashinyan drew attention to a number of urgent issues that need to be solved.
Noting that the energy sector is one of the key integration directions of the Union, the Prime Minister attached importance to shaping a common market of oil, oil-products, gas, and power energy.
Pashinyan also stressed the need to intensify efforts towards development and diversification of transport infrastructures, which, he said, will boost the growth of commodity turnover and encourage exports.
“An important direction of cooperation is the consolidation of efforts in the IT sector with a view of full implementation of the Union’s digital agenda and active development of the IT sector,” he added.
The Armenian Prime Minister attached importance to the reinforcement of the level of trust inside the Union.
“Implementation of a modern system for tracking the goods and cargoes will provide the technical basis for such reinforcement,” he said.
Nikol Pashinyan also highlighted the importance of synchronizing the regulatory frameworks of the EAEU member states in the fields of trade and economy.
He then emphasized the Union’s cooperation with third countries.
“Implementation of the agreements with Iran and China, as well as the completion of talks with Singapore, Serbia, Egypt, Israel and India can serve as an additional impetus for EAEU’s integration with world economy.
“We believe that the development of equal cooperation within our integration Union will eventually help establish an environment conducive to the full utilization of the business and human potential,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.
He said Armenia expects productive cooperation and support on the part of EAEU member states during its presidency.
“I hope that in a year we will have a more united and effective Union that serves the interests of our economies, states and peoples,” the Prime Minister stated.
Armenia assumed president of the EAEU on January 1, 2019 and will chair the Union until December 31, 2019.
At the headquarters of the Eurasian Economic Commission Nikol Pashinyan was welcomed by Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Commission’s Board.