Armenia will be pressured to reduce its relations with Iran to a minimum, as the US has decided so, says Giro Manoyan, Head of ARFD Bureau's Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office.
He hopes, however, that the US elections will somehow contribute to the softening of sanctions against Iran, as Democrats have a milder attitude towards Iran.
According to Manoyan, it’s hard to please the US and simultaneously maintain relations with Iran. However, he says, Armenia should continue to explain that the country does not have a wide choice, and the American Armenian community has a role to play here.
The EU does not share the sanctions applied by the US, and this can raise issues between the EU and the US, he says.
Expert of Iranian studies Vardan Voskanyan also considers that the European Union’s stance on the issue is important.
As for the recent statement adopted as a result of the meeting of the Iranian, Turkish and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers, which emphasizes the need to solve conflicts within the framework of territorial integrity, Manoyan said “this is the not first time Iran is voting in favor of an anti-Artsakh resolution, but this does not find reflection in Iran’s policy.”