Anthony Brindisi: Third Armenian American to serve in Congress
Third Armenian American will serve in the US Congress after Anthony Brindisi won the race, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) reports.
The upstate New York Democrat will join Congresswoman Anna Eshoo and Congresswoman Jackie Speier in the U.S. House of Representatives.
Anthony's great grandparents were born in Mardin, Armenia and fled during the Armenian Genocide to Alepo, Syria, where his grandmother was born.
His great-great grandparents were born in Edessa, Armenia.
The US Democrats have taken control of the House of Representatives in the mid-term elections. Taking control of the lower chamber of Congress for the first time in eight years will enable Democrats to thwart President Trump's agenda. However, Mr Trump's Republicans are set to strengthen their grip on the Senate. President Trump focused on the Senate, and praised himself by quoting a commentator.