Two stamps dedicated to Hovhannes Zardaryan's 100th birthday put into circulation
Two new stamps dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of prominent painter Hovhannes Zardaryan have been cancelled and put into circulation.
The postage stamps with nominal values of 170 and 230 AMD have been printed in “Lowe Martin Group” printing house in Canada with the print-run of 30,000 pcs each.
One of the stamps with a nominal value of 170 AMD depicts Hovhannes Zardaryan’s “Spring” painting. The second stamp with a nominal value of 230 AMD presents the photo of Hovhannes Zardaryan against the background of his painting “Winter landscape.”
Born in the family of craftsman in Kars, during the massif exodus following the Armenian Genocide, Zardarians moved first to Armavir, Russia, then Krasnodar (Russia) and finally established in Tiflis (Georgia).
After attending painting classes at the Art School of Tiflis Hovhannes Zardaryan moved to Yerevan in 1933 and entered the Applied Arts School and then continued his studies in the Institute of Fine Arts and Architecture of the Russian Academy of Arts of Leningrad.
Zardarian participated in international exhibitions in Prague and India as well as the Venice Biennale. The painting “Spring” won the Big Silver Medal at the World’s Fair in Brussels.