Washington Post: Armenia - a country where democracy staged a comeback in 2018
The Washington Post has listed Armenia among the three countries where democracy actually staged a comeback in 2018.
Although 2018 has been a disastrous year for democracy, there are parts of the world where the struggle for democratic reform made giant strides, the paper writes. These include Ethiopia, Armenia and Peru.
The Washington Post reminds that when Armenia’s former President Serzh Sargsyan became Prime Minister, journalist-turned-activist Nikol Pashinyan leveraged the people’s anger to drastically change the country’s direction.
“Pashinyan led a massive march followed by crippling demonstrations, paralyzing the country "until the parliament — which had named Sargsyan Prime Minister — finally relented. The nonviolent people power of Armenians forced Sargsyan to resign and persuaded legislators to name Pashinyan prime minister. But the biggest shift was still to come,” the article notes.
“A week ago, Armenians elected a new parliament, handing Pashinyan’s bloc an astonishing 70 percent of the vote. The previous ruling party, Sargsyan’s Republicans, didn’t even manage the 5 percent minimum required to enter parliament. Bolstered by the vote of confidence, Pashinyan has now launched a comprehensive anti-corruption campaign aimed at cleaning up the system of government,” the Washington Post writes.