What the top diplomats of Armenia, Azerbaijan agreed on in Milan
The top diplomats of Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the heads of delegation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries agreed on a text of a joint statement in Milan, Spokesperson for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Anna Naghdalyan says.
The comment comes after an announcement by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov that he had reached an agreement with his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
The Spokesperson said that the agreements reached between the Foreign Ministers have been published by the Ministry.
A press release that followed the meeting stated in part that “Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov agreed to continue the meetings to maintain the dynamics.”
Anna Naghdalyan added that the top diplomats of Armenia and Azerbaijan also agreed on a text of a joint statement with the heads of delegation of the Minsk Group co-chairing countries.
“It has been a long time since such an agreement was reached,” she added.
Referring to the statement during an address to the OSCE Ministerial Council on December 6, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan called the agreement “encouraging.”
“It [the statement] reiterates the importance of the implementation of the understanding reached in Dushanbe to work intensively to further reduce tensions in the conflict zone and prepare the populations for peace,” the acting Foreign Minister then said.
“Maintaining a non-confrontational and non-hostile tone in public statements on complex issues is already positive,” Anna Naghdalyan stated.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov declared on Monday he reached understanding with his Armenian counterpart during the meeting in Milan.
He noted that the search for ways to solve the Karabakh conflict remains a priority for Azerbaijan in 2019. Mammadyarov added that the avenues will be discussed during the next meeting with Zohrab Mnatsakanyan in January 2019.