Any plans to deploy foreign military contingent on the territory of a CSTO member should be discussed with the rest of the organization, says Russia’s Ambassador to Armenia.
“If a member state of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) is planning to deploy foreign military contingent on its territory, the issue should be discussed with partners,” Russia’s Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin told a press conference today.
He said there is a common understanding on the issue among the member states.
“No one is banning anything. We speak about two sovereign and equal states. This is how two countries must build their relations in all direction,” the Ambassador said.
The comments come after Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov disclosed a new document being drafted with Armenia.
“With Armenia, we are completing the process of preparing a document that will guarantee the non-presence of foreign military in biolaboratories and ensure that everything that is being done there is transparent,” Lavrov said in an interview with Komsomolskaya Pravda
The Ambassador said that as far as he knows Armenia and Russia are in dialogue on the activity of the biolaboratories, but added that  Russia is holing a similar dialogue with other post-Soviet countries, as well, “because the issue is causing concern.,”
“According to my information, the discussions with Armenia are rather constructive, i.e. there is an understanding on the issue, and I don’t rule out we can reach a common ground,” Sergey Kopirkin said.
Commenting on the issue, Spokesperson for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Anna Naghdalyan said in case of Armenia “discussions focus on biolaboratories.” She added that the issue does not refer to foreign military presence in the country.
The Spokesperson said the biolaboratories belong to Armenia and are of civil nature.
“In case of Armenia there is no mention of foreign military presence,” Anna Naghdalyan said.
She added that “Armenia fully meets its international commitments related to scientific research in the field of bacteriology.”