President congratulates winners in parliamentary election
Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian has issued a statement congratulating My Step bloc, the Prosperous Armenia and Bright Armenia Parties for gaining enough votes to form the new Parliament.
“The snap parliamentary elections of December 9 are now a reality, as a result of which the legislative and executive branches of government will be formed,” the President said.
He congratulated the three forces that will make it to the Parliament and thanked all participating parties and alliances, as well as all citizens of Armenia for “expressing their attitude towards the future of the country.”
“These elections were the first nationwide political process after the spring changes [the Velvet Revolution] in our country. The newly elected National Assembly and government will assume a huge responsibility,” President Sarkissian said.
He wished them persistence and zeal on the way towards implementation of their plans.
“The Motherland gets stronger and its history is being created by our everyday hard work. It’s the duty of all of us to invest all our forces in the interests of the country and people, for the sake of strong Armenia and Artsakh, all Armenians and all citizens of Armenia,” Armen Sarkissian stated.
The early parliamentary elections saw acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s My Step bloc win a landslide victory with over 70 percent of the votes. It will be joined by Prosperous Armenia Party and Bright Armenia to form the new National Assembly.