Polls close in Armenia's snap parliamentary elections
Polls close in Armenia’s snap parliamentary elections. The territorial electoral commissions now have 12 hours to complete the vote counting, make a protocol on the voting results and publish it.
By December 10, 8 pm or no later than within 24 hours after the end of the voting, the Central Electoral Commission should post the preliminary results on its website, as well as formally announce them on the television and radio.
Parties and alliances participating in the elections may submit applications to the Central Electoral Commission on declaring the election results invalid until December 14, 6pm.
The final protocol on the voting results, the results of the voting and the preliminary mandate distribution should be made and published by the CEC on December 16.
A total of 1,025,002 citizen or 39.54% of eligible voters cast their ballot as of 5 pm, the Central Electoral Commission said. The final number of those who participated in the voting will be published at 9 pm.