Postage dedicated to 30th anniversary of Spitak earthquake cancelled
A postage stamp dedicated to the theme “Earthquake of Spitak” was cancelled and put into circulation by “HayPost” CJSC in the premises of Gyumri Municipality today.
The postage stamp with a nominal value of 230 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with the print-run of 30 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the chief designer of “HayPost” CJSC Vahagn Mkrtchyan.
The postage stamp depicts the collage of the scenes from the devastating earthquake of December 7, 1988. The scenes include demolished buildings, rescue works and the clock of the Independence Square of Gyumri that shows the time of the earthquake.
The official cancellation ceremony was held in the presence of the Acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Acting Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan, the Acting Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia Feliks Tsolakyan, the Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan, the Chairman of the Board of “HayPost” company Juan Pablo Gechidjian.
The 1988 devastating earthquake in the northern regions Armenia claimed the lives of almost 25 thousand people and left thousands without shelter.