Armenia's Vayots Dzor to have a new solar power plant
In the frame of the EU funded “Enhancing SME Competitiveness through Promotion and Wider Use of Sustainable Innovative Technologies” project a ground-breaking ceremony of the solar power plant was held in Gladzor, Vayots Dzor region today morning. The event is one of many EU initiatives on energy efficiency within EU Sustainable Energy Week in 2019 that will feature Sustainable Energy Days in Armenia through youth events, intellectual quests, painting competitions, seminars and lectures, inaugurals of solar photovoltaic power plants, biogas plant launch, sustainable greenhouse opening, and many more exciting events.
“This project is a vivid example of the EU commitment to bring energy efficiency reforms and renewable energy investment sources in Armenia to scale by actively collaborating with the Government and unblocking energy market opportunities", mentioned the EU Ambassador Piotr Świtalski in his opening remarks for the ground-breaking ceremony.
Vache Terteryan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Trdat Sargsyan, Governor of Vayots Dzor region, Vardan Avagyan, Deputy Mayor of Yeghegnadzor, Armen Movsisyan, Mayor of Gladzor, representatives from national and local government, residents of the community and the beneficiaries of the project were present at the event.
The project aims to foster employment by improving competitiveness of SMEs in tourism sector in Vayots Dzor region. This will be achieved through the promotion of environmentally and financially sustainable practices, particularly, eco-tourism combined with the adoption of renewable energy sources and efficient energy practices.
Energy efficiency is one of the priority sectors of the European Union for Armenia. Many of the ongoing EU initiatives on energy sector, including a couple of Pilot Regional Development Programme EU-granted projects in Vayots Dzor/Syunik/Gegharkunik regions, and partner-supported initiatives have featured energy efficiency and renewable energy solutions throughout Armenia.
Energy efficiency is one of the most effective tools to support an economy, while contributing to the global fight for climate change. On a national scale, energy efficiency helps strengthening energy security, reducing energy expenditures and freeing up funds for expenditures in other sectors, slowing down energy demand growth. On a building scale, energy efficiency improves the utility affordability, extends building lifetime, and boosts indoor comfort.