New solar power plant to be built in Armenia's Gladzor
The groundbreaking ceremony of a solar power plant in Armenia’s Gladzor will take place on June 18. The plant will be built within the framework of the “Enhancing SME Competitiveness through Promotion and Wider Use of Sustainable Innovative Technologies” project.
The project funded by the European Union aims to foster employment by improving competitiveness of SMEs in tourism sector in Vayots Dzor region. This will be achieved through the promotion of environmentally and financially sustainable practices, particularly, eco-tourism combined with the adoption of renewable energy sources and efficient energy practices.
The event is one of many EU initiatives on energy efficiency within EU Sustainable Energy Week in 2019 that will feature Sustainable Energy Days in Armenia through youth events, intellectual quests, painting competitions, seminars and lectures, inaugurals of solar photovoltaic power plants, biogas plant launch, sustainable greenhouse opening, and many more exciting events.
Piotr Switalski, Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia, Vache Terteryan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, Trdat Sargsyan, Governor of Vayots Dzor region, Vardan Avagyan, Deputy Mayor of Yeghegnadzor, Enrico Banchelli, Project Manager will make opening remarks and keynote speeches.
Armenia sprinting ahead towards Sustainable Energy with European Union
Armenia is moving forward on its sustainable energy pathway, with strong support from the European Union. The European Commission and International Financing Institutions aim at bringing energy efficiency reforms and investments to scale by actively collaborating with the Government and relevant stakeholders of selected countries, and gathered in Yerevan on 18 March 2019 in High Level Energy Efficiency Initiative in Armenia.
Energy efficiency is one of the most effective tools to support an economy, while contributing to the global fight for climate change. On a national scale, energy efficiency helps strengthening energy security, reducing energy expenditures and freeing up funds for expenditures in other sectors, slowing down energy demand growth, eliminating the needs for investments in new generation capacities, creating green jobs, enhancing satisfaction with the public services’ quality, helping meet the climate mitigation goals and improving the competitiveness of the economy. On a building scale, energy efficiency improves the utility affordability, extends building lifetime, and boosts indoor comfort.
In particular, a gap analysis was performed aiming to assess the progress made by the Government of Armenia in creating favourable market conditions for energy efficiency, as well as identify the obstacles related to energy efficiency improvement in Armenia and recommend actions to address existing shortcomings, with key focus being addressed towards the buildings sector.
The High-level EE dialogue summed up the achievements over the past years and discussed ways to support energy efficiency initiatives in Armenia further scaling up energy efficiency investments in both public and multi-apartment residential buildings.
23 Armenian towns have joined the Covenant of Mayors, and ten of them with approved Sustainable Energy Action Plans.
Many of the ongoing EU initiatives on energy/energy efficiency sector, including a couple of Pilot Regional Development Programme EU-granted projects in Vayots Dzor/Syunik/Gegharkunik regions, and partner-supported initiatives have featured energy efficiency and renewable energy solutions throughout Armenia. EU Sustainable Energy Week in 2019 will feature Sustainable Energy Days in Yerevan, Abovyan, Gavar, Artik, Aparan, Martuni, Ijevan, Goris, Masis, Tashir, Spitak and Vayq featuring youth events, intellectual quests, painting competitions, seminars and lectures, inaugurals of solar photovoltaic power plants in Gladzor and Spitak, biogas plant launch, sustainable greenhouse opening, and many more exciting events which will spread the buzz of the sustainable energy from June 15 to July 4 across the map of Armenia.