Dutch Parliament slams Erdogan's Armenian Genocide remarks
The Dutch House of Representatives has adopted a resolution, condemning Turkish President ‘s April 24th remarks, Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Alen Simonyan informs in a Facebook post.
The Parliament also obliged the government to inform the Turkish authorities on that stance.
Alen Simonyan expressed gratitude to Dutch MPs representing various political forces and members of "Abovyan" Union Inge Drost and Mato Hakhverdyan for their enthusiastic work and productive efforts.
Speaking at a symposium on April 24, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said the deportation of Armenians by the Ottoman Empire in the early 20th century was “reasonable” at the time.
“The relocation of the Armenian gangs and their supporters, who massacred the Muslim people, including women and children, in eastern Anatolia, was the most reasonable action that could be taken in such a period,” Erdogan said.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan then urged the world to speak out against Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s hate speech.