Catholicos of All Armenians receives students from University of Fresno
On June 9, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; received a group of 1-4 course students from the Department of Armenology of the Fresno State University (USA). They were accompanied by Dr. and Deacon Barlow Der-Mkrtchyan.
During the meeting, Dn. Barlow informed His Holiness that five hundred o f the more than twenty-five thousand university students are Armenians, and the annually the Armenology classes are attended by over one hundred and fifty students. Mr. Der-Mkrtchyan stressed that every time he arrives in Armenia, he visits the Mother See in order to be recharged and inspired and pass on that same inspiration to his students, to feel how powerful the Armenian Church is and that it plays an important role in the life of the Armenian people.
Then, the Catholicos of All Armenians welcomed the students, conveying them his blessings and love. His Holiness expressed his appreciation to Barlow Der-Mkrtchyan for
constantly connecting the Armenian youth with their motherland and conveying them Armenian spirit, breath and education.
His Holiness Karekin II urged the young people to be diligent in study, so that in the future, wherever they live, they bring their devoted and effective service to the Armenian people and the Armenian Church. His Holiness wished the group effective days in the Motherland, to go through various historical and cultural sites, to admire centuries-old sanctuaries and enjoy the warmth and hospitality of the people.