Georgia welcomes Armenia’s stance on the UN resolution on the status of refugees from Abkhazia and South Ossetia and pledges to respond properly.
Georgia appreciates Armenia’s step, Gigi Tsereteli, Georgian President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, told Public Radio of Armenia. According to him, it can mark a breakthrough in Armenian-Georgian relations, although they have always been on a high level.
The comments come after Armenia skipped a UN voting on “IDPs from South Ossetia and Abkhazia.”
On June 4, the United Nations General Assembly passed a non-binding resolution reaffirming the rights of Georgians displaced from South Ossetia and Abkhazia to return to their homes.
By a recorded vote of 79 in favor to 15 against, with 57 abstentions, the Assembly adopted a resolution on the "status of internally displaced persons and refugees from those areas.”
Armenia has traditionally voted against similar documents, which Georgia has tabled every year since 2008. This year Armenia opted not to join countries such as Belarus, Burundi, Cuba, North Korea, Sudan, Syria, Venezuela, Zimbabwe and others by simply skipping the voting.
“This decision is definitely better than the previous ones, when Armenia was voting against the resolution. I think the Georgian public will notice and value this step,” Tsereteli said.
Georgian officials, however, do not rush to predict how the country will respond. Meanwhile, the society interprets the step differently, but most social media opinions are positive. Some note that it’s now Georgia’s turn to support Armenia on the international level.
The issue of not supporting each other on international platforms has always been a stumbling point in bilateral relations. The question was even discussed during Georgian President Salome Zourabishvili’s visit to Yerevan in March. The President has taken to social media to welcome Armenia’s gesture.
Georgian MP Roman Gotsiridze says Armenia’s position is understandable, considering the existence of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. However, there is another factor, he adds.
“Today Armenia has a new leader, Nikol Pashinyan is carrying out a wise policy, despite the dependence on Russian weapons and economy. Our friendly relations have centuries –long history,” Gotsiridze told Public Radio of Armenia.
The politician believes that on such matters the two countries should be able to act on the basis of “gentlemen’s agreement”.