Armenia keen to expand relations with both Russia and Georgia - FM
Armenia has allied relations and a broad agenda of cooperation with both Russia and Georgia, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan has said.
“When building relations with our two friendly countries, we are guided by the principle of harmonizing these two important directions of our foreign policy,” the Foreign Minister said during the discussions on the budget execution at the National Assembly.
The comments come after Armenia skipped a UN voting on “IDPs from South Ossetia and Abkhazia.”
By a recorded vote of 79 in favor to 15 against, with 57 abstentions, the Assembly adopted a resolution on the "status of internally displaced persons and refugees from those areas.”
“Armenia has strategic partnership and a broad agenda of relations with the Russian Federation. The agenda remains unchanged,” Minister Mnatsakanyan said. .
“This is a priority enshrined in our Government program. We’ll keep expanding and deepening our allied relations with the Russian Federation,” Minister Mnatsakanyan said.
Besides, he added, Armenia has an important and broad agenda of cooperation with Georgia related to regional security and stability.