Armenia joins Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
Armenia has joined the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), enabling high school students to benefit from the $5 million fund by presenting innovative ideas.
Each year, more than 7 million high school students around the globe develop original research projects and present their work at local science competitions with the hope of making it to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, the world’s largest pre-college science competition, a program of the Society for Science & the Public.
Approximately 1,700 winners of local, regional, state, and national competitions are invited to participate in this week-long celebration of science, technology, engineering, and math. At the event, these young innovators share ideas, showcase cutting-edge research, and compete for up to $5 million in awards and scholarships.
The winner gets Gordon Moore Award, which comes with $75,000 in reward.
Armenia’s Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan says that such programs help raise interest in science among children from an early age.
“For years science has been separated from the public, that’s why scientific research has often not been applied in real life,” he said.
The goal is to return science to educational institutions, allowing the youth to learn to carry out research from an early age, the Minister said, describing Armenia’s membership to Itel ISEF as a “step forward.”