Armenia hosts CAAP leaderships summit
Yerevan is hosting a summit of the heads of airports, which are part of Corporation America. The event has brought together more than 120 heads and employees of airports from Armenia, Argentina, Brazil, Ecuador, Italy, Peru and Uruguay.
The summit is presided over by Martin Eurnekian Corporación América CEO Martin Eurnekian.
Addressing the participants of the summit, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hailed the activity of the Eurnekian family in Armenia.
He underlined that air transportation is of strategic importance to Armenia, as the country has been under partial blockade from the first day of independence.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of operating the Gyumri airport at full capacity as soon as possible, which, he said, will help reduce ticket prices, thus promoting the development of tourism.
The Prime Minister spoke about investment made and to be made in Armenia. “Now we are speaking about the expansion of Zvartnots Airport. This is good news, since the airport has actually reached the maximum of its capacity,” he said.
Pashinyan stressed the importance of financial investments for Armenia’s economy and hailed the new business culture Corporacion Armenia has brought to Armenia.
Meetings in this format have been held since 2014 and are aimed at improving the efficiency of the airports’ activity. The meeting was last held in Brazil in 2016.
The Corporacion América Airports (CAAP) is the largest private sector airport concession operator in the world based on the number of airports under management and the tenth largest private sector airport operator in the world based on passenger traffic.