Armenia committed to alleviating sufferings of the populations in areas affected by crisis
Armenia has shown consistent commitment to help alleviate the sufferings of the populations in areas affected by crisis, Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Mher Margaryan said at a UN Security Council open debate on “Protection of civilians in armed conflicts.”
He said the commitment is reflected in Armenia’s national humanitarian mission in Syria in response to the request of the Syrian authorities and the Armenian community.
“Currently, demining specialists from Armenia operate in the southern communities of Aleppo and our medical team provides assistance in four hospitals, as well as in a medical facility under the Armenian Relief Cross in Aleppo,” Mher Margaryan said.
“Promoting the norms of international humanitarian law and raising awareness in this regard is an important element in Armenia’s security sector governance. International humanitarian law is incorporated in the curricula of Armenia’s military educational institutions,” Armenia’s Permanent Representative said.
He added that Armenia highly appreciates the cooperation with the International Committee of  the Red Cross in implementation of training projects and reaching out to the people affected by conflicts, who are in need of humanitarian assistance.
Mr. Margaryan added that the civilian population of Nagorno Karabakh and the bordering regions of Armenia have been consistently exposed to serious humanitarian risks.
“The aggression of Azerbaijan against Nagorno Karabakh in April 2016 was accompanied with grave violations of international humanitarian law and human rights law, including barbaric acts commensurate to war crimes and crimes against humanity, such as beheadings, mutilations and other atrocity crimes. Attacks and indiscriminate shelling, including of a school building, inflicted losses amongst the civilian population, including children and elderly,” he stated, urging the international community to condemn any pursuit of a military solution to conflict situations.
“We reject any alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The 1994/95 cease-fire agreements, signed by Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan, and Armenia constitute the foundation of the cessation of hostilities. Armenia urges Azerbaijan to undertake genuine steps in order to create conditions conducive to the advancement of the peace process. Azerbaijan should bring to an end the persistent war mongering and cultivation of hatred and intolerance against Armenians and instead invest real efforts in promoting a culture of peace, as well as respect for human rights,” Mher Margaryan stated.
He emphasized that Armenia welcomes the support of the international community, of the United Nations and of the Secretary General rendered to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairmanship in the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.